Skip to content
...

Atlas Core

Register  Login

Hamstring Stretch

Hamstrings Stretching 8 Variants

How to perform it

Place the heel on a surface or keep one leg extended in front, then hinge forward with a long spine until tension is felt in the hamstrings.

Variants

Each variation trains a little differently: pick the right one and add it to your plan.

Active 90/90 Hamstring Stretch — exercise demonstration

Active 90/90 Hamstring Stretch

Hamstrings Glutes Calves Quadriceps Abdominals Lower Back

Lying supine with the hip and knee at 90 degrees, actively extend the knee while maintaining hip position.

Add to my plan
Muscle map
Hamstring Slump Stretch — exercise demonstration

Hamstring Slump Stretch

Hamstrings Glutes Lower Back Erector Spinae Abdominals

From a seated slumped posture, extend the knee and dorsiflex the ankle to increase posterior chain tension.

Add to my plan
Muscle map
Passive 90/90 Hamstring Stretch — exercise demonstration

Passive 90/90 Hamstring Stretch

Hamstrings Glutes Lower Back Calves Abdominals

Lying supine with the hip and knee at 90 degrees, passively extend the knee until a hamstring stretch is felt.

Add to my plan
Muscle map
PNF 90/90 Hamstring Stretch — exercise demonstration

PNF 90/90 Hamstring Stretch

Hamstrings Glutes Calves Quadriceps Abdominals Lower Back

In the 90/90 position, alternate isometric contraction and relaxation to increase knee extension range.

Add to my plan
Muscle map
Single Leg Rope Hamstring Stretch in Max Hip Flexion — exercise demonstration

Single Leg Rope Hamstring Stretch in Max Hip Flexion

Hamstrings Forearms Glutes Calves Abdominals Lower Back

Lying supine, use a rope or strap around the foot to hold the leg in high hip flexion and increase hamstring stretch.

Add to my plan
Muscle map
Standing Hamstring Stretch — exercise demonstration

Standing Hamstring Stretch

Hamstrings Glutes Lower Back Calves Abdominals Quadriceps

Place the heel on a surface or keep one leg extended in front, then hinge forward with a long spine until tension is felt in the hamstrings.

Add to my plan
Muscle map
Straight leg raise passivo — exercise demonstration

Straight leg raise passivo

Hamstrings Glutes Lower Back Calves Abdominals Erector Spinae

While lying supine, one leg is passively raised with the knee extended to stretch the hamstrings.

Add to my plan
Muscle map
Supine Hamstring Stretch — exercise demonstration

Supine Hamstring Stretch

Hamstrings Glutes Lower Back Calves Abdominals

Lying on your back, raise one leg upward while keeping it straight or nearly straight until tension is felt in the back of the thigh.

Add to my plan
Muscle map

Pick a variation and add it to your plan

Build your workout plan free on Atlas Core: track sets, loads and progress. It takes seconds.

Choose a variation
Free, forever Multilingual Installable as an app

Frequently asked questions

Hamstring Stretch: which muscles does it work?
It mainly works the Hamstrings.
Hamstring Stretch: do you need equipment?
No, it can be done with just your bodyweight.
Hamstring Stretch: what variations are there?
Common variations include: Active 90/90 Hamstring Stretch, Hamstring Slump Stretch, Passive 90/90 Hamstring Stretch, PNF 90/90 Hamstring Stretch, Single Leg Rope Hamstring Stretch in Max Hip Flexion, Standing Hamstring Stretch, Straight leg raise passivo, Supine Hamstring Stretch.

Related exercises

Atlas Core is on Google Play!
Get the official Android app: Atlas Core always at hand.
Get the app